Website Manager

Villarreal Nebraska

Academy

Villarreal Nebraska Academy

Achievements


Many youth sports organizations focus on winning above all else. This is not the mission of Villarreal Nebraska Academy. Our mission is success above all else. For some players, this means simply succeeding by attempting a new move in a game situation. For others, it may mean success in pushing themselves to master a new skill at home. For others, success will be defined by a well-executed series of team play against top-level competition. Don't misunderstand, we also love to win. We have won and will continue to do so, but for Villarreal Nebraska Academy players and parents, we understand that true success in our club, and soccer in general, is defined by the continual growth in skills and character of our members. Villarreal Nebraska Academy's first priority is to equip players with the tools necessary to be successful at all levels of the game while having fun along the way.

Over the past year, we have had numerous successes on an individual level and a team level.

Recognition

VNA 2021 College Players
Haley Peterson, Holding Center-Mid, East High School 2021, Verbal Commitment to University of Nebraska- Lincoln NCAA D1

VNA 2020 College Players
Jacylan Doering, Attacking Center-Mid, Pius X High School 2020, University of Nebraska- Kearney NCAA D2
Parker Jeppson, Attacking Fullback, Southwest High School 2020, Northern Illinois University NCAA D1
Alex Kohler, Attacking Center-Mid, Lincoln East High School 2020, Nebraska Wesleyan University NCAA D3
Loro Ladu - Attacking Center-Mid, Lincoln Pius X High School 2020, Nebraska Wesleyan University NCAA D3
Garrett Scheet - Attacking Center-Mid, Lincoln Southwest High School 2020, Doane University NAIA
Jose Genchi –  Forward, Omaha Central High School 2020, Southwest Community College JUCO
Luis Olivar Vargas –  Forward, Omaha Central High School 2020, Southeast Community College JUCO
Dylan Tridle – Goal Keeper, Lincoln Southwest High School 2020, Southeast Community College JUCO
Carlos Aispuro - Center Back, Omaha Central High School 2020, Southeast Community College JUCO
Bede Fulton – Forward, Lincoln Pius X High School 2020, University of Nebraska at Omaha NCAA D1
Emma Suelter – Forward, Lincoln Pius X High School 2020, Southeast Community College JUCO
Kaeding Rassfeld- Forward, Lincoln Southeast High School 2020, Nebraska Wesleyan University NCAA D3
Alan Cisneros- Defensive Midfielder, Omaha Central High School 2020, Central Community College Columbus JUCO
Anthony Gallardo - Defensive Midfielder, Omaha Central High School, Central Community College Columbus JUCO  

VNA 2020 Alumni:
Redwan Issa, Donovan Pineda Martinez, Benny Vuong, Jonathan Barnard, Ethan Dozler, Hunter Kalbasz, Loro Ladu, Brock Laughlin, Kaydon Mitchell, Garrett Scheet, Cade White, Emma Suelter, Ashley Cole, Chloe Heller, Sierra Jorgensen, Kaeding Rassfeld, Abigail Watts, Carlos Aispuro, Adam Archuleta, Alan Cisneros, Bede Fulton, Anthony Gallardo, Jose Genchi, Parker Jeppson, Alexander Kohler, Nicholas McElroy, Carlos Morales, Luis Olivar, Oscar Perez, Jhonatan Santiago Sanchez, Dylan Tridle

VNA 2019 College Players
Eli Brown:  Forward, East High School 2019, Bellevue University, Nebraska, NAIA
Matt Schultz: Holding Center-Mid, Southwest High School 2019, CUNE, Concordia University, Nebraska, NAIA
Griffin Wilkins: Center-Mid and Forward, Graduate of Southwest High School 2019, CUNE, Concordia University, Nebraska, NAIA
Isaiah Shaddick: Forward, Graduate of Southwest High School 2019, CUNE, Concordia University, Nebraska, NAIA
Anthony Bolanos: Forward, Graduate of Crete High School 2019, Recruited to Central Community College, Nebraska, NJCAA D2
Hamilson Vicente: Forward, Graduate of Crete High School 2019, Central Community College, Nebraska, NJCAA D2


VNA 2019 Alumni: 
Ladd Kutilek, Evan Miller, Julia Suelter, Jadyn Nachtman, Anna Diederich, Jillian Dlouhy, Parvis Islamov, Justin Knust, Andy Aguilar, Kade Fankhauser

 

Fall 2019 Nebraska League:

Spring 2019 Nebraska League/ENSA League:

2007-2009 Select Girls  ENSA U12/U13, Division 1, record 0-5
2007 Select Plus Girls NL 12G 1st Division, finished 3rd, record 4-1-1, 12 goals
2006 Select Girls NL 13G 1st Division, finished 6th of 9, record 2-5-1, 11 goals
2005 Select Plus Girls, 14G/15G 2nd Division, Record 0-6, 5 goals
2005 Ultra Girls finished 1st, 14G 1st Division, record 5-1, 15 goals
2007 Select Boys ENSA U12, Division 2, 3rd Place, record 3-3, 14 goals
2006 Select Boys, NL 13B/14B 3rd Division, finished 2nd, record 4-1,21 goals
2005 Select Boys NL 14/15B 1st Division,  finished 2nd, record 4-2, 20 goals
2004 8th Grade Players Only, Select Plus Boys NL 15B/16B 1st Division, finished 4th, record 2-3, 13 goals


Fall 2018 Nebraska League/ENSA League:

2007 Select Girls  ENSA U12, Division 1, record 2-4-1, 21 goals
2007 Select Plus Girls NL 12G 1st Division, finished top ½, record 4-2-1, 18 goals
2006 Select Girls NL 13G 2rd Division, finished 3rd, record 3-1-2, 15 goals
2005 Select Plus Girls finished 1st, 14G 3rd Division. Record 5-0, 18 goals
2005 Ultra Girls finished 2nd, 14G 1st Division, record 5-1-1, 30 goals
HS Select Girls finished 1st, ENSA U15/16 Division 1, record 5-1-1, 31 goals
HS Select Plus finished near top 1/2 , 17/18G 1st Division, record 5-4, 27 Goals
HS Ultra Girls finished 2nd Place,18/19G Premier, record 5-1, 25 Goals
2007 Select Boys ENSA U12, Division 3, 2nd Place, record 5-1-1, 27 goals
2006 Select Boys, NL 13B 3rd Division, finished 6th of 9, record 2-2-1 (3 un-played games impacted finish), 19 goals
2005 Select Boys NL 14/15B 2nd Division,  finished 3rd, record 4-1-2, 21 goals
2004 Select Plus Boys NL 15B Premier, finished 4th, record 4-3-0, 20 goals
HS Ultra Boys Yellow, NL 18/19 1st Division, finished top ½, record 4-4, 23 goals
HS Ultra Boys DD Blue, NL 18/19B Directors Division, finished 2nd,  record 4-1, 14 goals
HS Ultra Boys DD Red NL 18/19B Director Division, finished 3rd, record 2-3-1, 14 goals

Spring 2018 Results

Fall 2017  Nebraska League Results

2005.2 Girls 13G 3rd Division: 2nd Place
2005.1 Girls  13G 1st Division: 2nd Place
2003.2 Girls 15G 2nd Division: 2nd Place
2002 Girls  16/17G Premier: Champions
2001 Girls 17G 1st Division: 2nd Place
2000 Girls 18/19G 1st Division: 2nd Place
2005 Boys 13B 3rd Division: Champions
2004 Boys 14B 2nd Division: Champions
2001 Boys Omaha 17B Premier: 2nd Place
2001 Boys 17B Premier: Champions

Fall 2017 Heartland League Results

2002 Girls U16G Premier Subdivision 2: 2nd Place
2005 Girls U13G Premier Subdivision 5: Champions


May 2016
Heartland Soccer League | Kansas City | Champions (U14B Premier)
Nebraska League | Champions (U13.2G Select)
Nebraska League | Runner-Up (U13.1G Select, U14.1G Select)
ENSA League | Champions (U14.2G Select)
Spirit League | Champions (U10/11G Select)
Evolution Memorial Day Tournament | Champions (U14.1G Select)
Evolution Memorial Day Tournament | Finalists (U13.2G Select, U12.1G Select) 

April 2016
OFC Taylor Podraza Memorial Tournament | Omaha, NE | Finalists (U10G Select)

February 2016
Gretna Futsal League | Gretna, NE | Finalists (U10G Select)

January 2016
US Youth Futsal Regional | Kansas City | Champions (U12B Premier) | LJS Article
US Youth Futsal Regional | Kansas City | Finalists (U13G Select Plus)

December 2015 Winter Blast | Omaha, NE | Finalists (U10B Select)
Village Soccer Leagues | Lincoln, NE | Champions (U10G Select)

October 2015
Kohl's Cup | Omaha, NE | Finalists (U11G Select, U14G Select) Halloween Havoc | Council Bluffs, IA | Champions (U12B Prem., U14B Prem.)
Halloween Havoc | Council Bluffs, IA | Finalists (U10G Select)
YMCA Spirit League | Lincoln, NE | Champions (U12.2G Select)
Heartland Soccer League | Kansas City | Champions (U14B Premier)

 September 2015
OFC Invitational | Omaha, NE | Champions (U12B Premier, U14B Premier)
Heartland Midwest Classic | Kansas City | Finalists (U12G Select)
Just for Girls Tourney | Des Moines, IA | Champions (U13/14G Select Plus)

August 2015
Elkhorn Classic | Elkhorn, NE | Finalists (U13G Select Plus, U13B Select)

July 2015
Schawn's USA Cup | Minneapolis, MN | Finalists (U11B Premier)
State Games of America | Lincoln, NE | Champions (U9G Select)

June 2015
Kris Walters Cup | Lincoln, NE | Champions (U11G Select) Kearney Invitational | Kearney, NE | Champions (U13/14G Select Plus)
Columbus Classic | Columbus, NE | Champions (U10G Select)

May 2015
Evolution Invitational | Omaha, NE | Champions (U11B Premier)

Individual Achievements

2016 SEASON

FCKC Academy Team
- 2 Players Promoted

Sporting KC Academy Promotion

- 1 Player Promoted

Nebraska State Soccer Association

- February Player of the Month | Alex Umana

FC Kansas City (NWSL Professional Team) Affiliation
- 2nd Club in Nation to Receive Affiliate Invitation

High School Rosters
- 30+ Players on Local Rosters (including Lincoln Southwest, Pius X, Lincoln East, Norris, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln High, Lincoln Northeast, and Waverly)

2015 SEASON

MLS and Development Academy Promotions
- 9 Players Promoted (* More than any other Nebraska club)

Olympic Development Program (ODP) Promotions
- 5 Players Promoted

Glasgow Rangers National ID Camp | Rome, GA
- 19 Invitations Extended to Magellan Soccer (Highest Number of Any Club in North America)
- 6 Invitations to International Camp in Scotland (Highest Number of Any Club in North America)

CLUB JUGGLING RECORDS

- Marek Laird (Boys):   1,242
- Jordan Horky (Girls): 5,436

Contact

Villarreal Nebraska Academy, Official Partner Academy of Villarreal C.F.
333 Speedway Circle Suite #4 
Lincoln, Nebraska 68502

Phone: 402-853-7100
Email: [email protected]
Copyright © 2020 Villarreal Nebraska Academy  |  Terms Of Use |  Privacy Statement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In